If you are given 0.243 mol and 9.0875mL how do you find the HCl, the H30+, and the OH-?
molarity = moles / L of the solution
HCl molarity = 0.243/9.0875 X 10^-3
HCl----> H+ +Cl-
[H3O+] = molarity of HCl
[OH-] [H3O+] = 1.0X10^-14
[OH-] = 1.0X10^-14/[H3O+]